Cookie Policy

Orexo, its affiliated companies and business partners may collect information about you by using cookies, tracking pixels and other technologies. We use this information to better understand, customize and improve user experience with our websites.

The EU Directive 2009/136/EC states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this website, but for all others we need your permission to do so.

Our websites can use some non-essential cookies. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how the sites are used so that we can keep improving them for our users. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do.

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines what Personal information (as defined below) We may collect about you and how We may use it. When We refer to ourselves as We, Us, Our or Orexo, We mean our entire company including the affiliates within our group of companies, e.g., subsidiaries.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, We ask you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

This website (the “Site”) may contain links to third-party websites/content/services that are not owned or controlled by Orexo. Orexo is not responsible for how these properties operate or treat your Personal information. We recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third party properties carefully.

Information you voluntarily provide

You may visit most areas of this Site without providing personal information or revealing your identity. In some cases you may choose to voluntarily provide personal information via this Site in order to register for, or request, additional information or services. In such cases, we will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone, number, email address, and other similar information (“Personal information”). In addition, depending on the services or information you are interested in receiving, we may also collect Personal information related to topics in which you may have an interest.

Personal information

Personal information, including but not restricted to names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, IP addresses sent to Orexo, will be processed in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen (1998:204).

Special Note to International Users

The Site is hosted in the European Union. If you are a User that is a resident of another country, or are accessing the Site from outside of the European Union, please note that you are transferring your data to the European Union which does not have the same data protection laws as other countries, and by providing your data you explicitly consent to (i) the use of your data for the uses identified above in accordance with the Privacy Policy and (ii) the transfer of your data, including Personal Information, to the European Union as indicated above.

International Transfer

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside your country of origin, including to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. Regardless of which country your Personal Data is held in it will be protected in line with our privacy and security policies, as outlined below.

Children´s privacy

This Site is not intended for or designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal information from any person under the age of 18.

Social Media Plugins

This Site may use social media plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our Site, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our Site can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals on their website who have previously visited our Site. If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on this Site, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited this Site. Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on this Site with other users of their social media website. Orexo does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from social media websites, you should refer to those websites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

Who Will Have Access To Your Personal information?

Your Personal information may be made available within Orexo. We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, for example providing technical support for the systems where your Personal information is held. These third parties may be provided with access to Personal information needed to perform their functions, but they may not use such information other than on our behalf and subject to contracts that protect the confidentiality of the information.

We may also disclose Personal information in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, in response to a non-mandatory request for information made by a governmental or state body, or as part of an investigation of unlawful activity.

If we sell or transfer a business unit (such as a subsidiary) or an asset (such as a website) to another company, we will share your Personal information with such company and require such company to use and protect your Personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Security Polices

We use technical, administrative and procedural measures in an attempt to safeguard your Personal information and other information from unauthorized access or use. No such measure is ever 100% effective, so we do not guarantee that your Personal information and other information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such information.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by contacting us at privacy@orexo.com.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Legal notice and terms of use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms on which you may make use of this website, (the “Site”) whether as a guest or a registered user (“Terms of Use”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our Site.

Information About Us

This Site is operated by Orexo AB ("we", “our” and “us”). We are a private limited company registered in Sweden under company number 556500-0600 and have our registered office at Virdings Allé 32 A, 754 50 Uppsala, Sweden. Our US office is at 150 Headquarters Plaza, East Tower, Morristown, NJ 07960, United States. Our VAT number is SE556500-060001.

Accessing this Site

Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site.

Disclaimer

Whilst we have taken reasonable care in compiling this Site, we are not responsible for any action taken by any person or organisation, wherever they are based, as a result, direct or otherwise, of information contained in or accessed through this Site whether such information is provided by us or by a third party. Nothing on this Site should be construed as the giving of advice or the making of any recommendation and this Site should not be relied upon as the basis for any decision or action. As a result of ongoing medical advances and developments, the information on this Site may not always be completely up to date and, for this reason, such information is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis.

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR GIVE ANY UNDERTAKINGS EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED ABOUT ANY OF THE CONTENT OF THIS SITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE TIMELINESS, CURRENCY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF SUCH CONTENT OR THAT THE RESULTS WHICH MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SITE WILL BE ERROR FREE OR RELIABLE).

You agree that the use of information obtained or downloaded from or through this Site is at your sole discretion and risk. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties in which case the above will not apply in such jurisdictions. Any medical information on this Site is not intended as a substitute for informed medical advice and we cannot answer any unsolicited emails relating to personal healthcare issues. Information on the products mentioned on this Site may vary by country. Patients and healthcare professionals should check with local medical resources and regulatory authorities for information appropriate to their country. YOU MUST CONSULT A SUITABLY QUALIFIED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL ON ANY SPECIFIC PROBLEM OR MATTER WHICH IS COVERED BY ANY INFORMATION ON THIS SITE BEFORE TAKING ANY ACTION.

Nothing on this Site shall be deemed to constitute an invitation to invest or otherwise deal in shares, ADRs or other securities in Orexo AB. Actual results and developments may be materially different from any forecast, opinion or expectation expressed on this Site and the past performance of the price of securities must not be relied on as a guide to their future performance.

Our Liability

To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our Group (as defined below) and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity; and
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for (i) loss of income or revenue, (ii) loss of business, (iii) loss of profits or contracts, (iv) loss of anticipated savings, (v) loss of data, (vi) loss of goodwill, (vii) wasted management or office time; and (viii) for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

We do not warrant that functions contained in this Site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property Rights

The intellectual property rights in this Site, and in the material published on it including without limitation, in all documents, files, text, images, audio files, video files, flash tutorials, graphics, devices and code contained in it and in this Site's general "look and feel", is owned by Orexo AB, its Affiliates (as defined below) or our external partners. These works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You are authorised to make a single copy and to print extracts or documents from this Site (except for any third party owned content which has been identified as such) for your non-commercial use provided any such copy or print retains all copyright or other proprietary notices and any disclaimer contained within them. All Orexo names, logos and trademarks may not be used or reproduced without our prior written consent. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

Other than as specifically mentioned above, reproduction of part or all of the contents of this Site in any form, including framing, creating any derivative work based on this Site and or its content, incorporation into other websites, electronic retrieval systems or publications is prohibited. You may not use any diagrams, illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. No links to this Site may be included in any other website without our prior written permission.

We cannot guarantee that you have any right to use third party owned content which is available on this Site and you must obtain permission from the third party owner before using or downloading such content. Content which is copyright protected may not be changed nor may any author attribution notice or copyright notice appearing on such content be altered without first obtaining the appropriate consents.

Except for the limited permission set out above, nothing on this Site should be construed as granting any other right or licence.

All product names referred to on this Site are trademarks of Orexo AB or its Affiliates, except for those marks which are indicated as owned by other companies and all rights are reserved.

Linking to this Site

You may not link to our home page with first obtaining our prior written consent. Following such consent any such link must be presented in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

This Site must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page following written consent from us referred to above. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with this Legal Notice.

Changes to this Site

We reserve the right to change any part of this Site or this legal notice at any time without notice. Any changes to this legal notice shall take effect from the next time you access this Site. You are expected to check this Legal Notice from time to time to take notice of any change we made, as they are binding on you. Notwithstanding the above, we shall not be obliged to keep this Site up to date. If the need arises, we may suspend access to this Site, or close it indefinitely.

IFPMA Code of Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices

Any promotional content of this Site has been prepared with reference to the IFPMA Code of Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices. In using this Site you agree that any concerns you may have about the content will be taken up first with us. Then if you are not satisfied with our response, you may submit a complaint to the IFPMA, Geneva, Switzerland. Any complaints concerning promotional content which is specific to one country may alternatively be submitted to the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association in the country concerned.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The courts in Sweden will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to this Site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These Terms of Use are governed by Swedish law.

How to contact us

You can contact us by sending an email to infomaster@orexo.com at Orexo.

References to "Orexo" and "Group” are references to Orexo AB and its Affiliates. In these Terms of Use “Affiliates” means any corporation or other business entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with Orexo from time to time and, for the purposes of this definition, “control” shall mean direct or indirect ownership of (i) fifty per cent (50%) or more of the voting securities or voting interest in such corporation or other entity; or (ii) fifty per cent (50%) or more of the interest in the profit or income in the case of a business entity other than a corporation; or (iii) in the case of a partnership, any other comparable interest in the general partner.